Gegevensbescherming (website)

1.    Introduction

LuxTrust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected when you visit our Web Site and is fully aware of the importance of this subject to you. That is why we make every effort to respect your privacy and your personal data (hereinafter, "Personal Data") when you use the LuxTrust web site (the "Web Site").  

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter, "Policy") describes how we collect, use and protect information related to the Website and the services, products offered by LuxTrust (collectively "Services") and the LuxTrust Mobile application. This Policy applies to all visitors and users who access our Website and the LuxTrust Mobile application ("LuxTrust Mobile").

This Web Site is operated by LuxTrust S.A. located in Capellen, IVY Building, 13-15 Business park, L-8308, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, registered in the Luxembourg Companies Register (Registre des sociétés du Luxembourg, RCS) under No. B112233.
LuxTrust S.A.acts as data controller (i.e. the entity that determines why and how Personal Data is processed) for the purposes of the applicable legislation and regulations on the protection of Personal Data, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”). For the purposes of this Website Policy, LuxTrust S.A. is referred to as "LuxTrust", "we" and "us".

2.    Which are the Personal Data collected by LuxTrust 

The Personal Data processed is information about each person or potential user of our Services who browses this Web Site or uses LuxTrust Mobile.

In the context of browsing and interacting through our Web Site to order our Services, the Personal Data collected is information related to electronic certificates issued by LuxTrust:
a) identification data such as name, surname, date and place of birth, user’s number, professional title or position;
b) contact details such as email address, home address or civil residence, telephone number; 
c) other relevant personal details, such as nationality and citizenship; 
d) government identification numbers such as copies of identity cards, including photos and information contained in these documents, for the purposes of face-to-face and remote identification;
e) images/photos of the user, video and sound recording of remote identification video sessions;
f) types of Services received/supplied or products purchased/sold;
g) financial and banking information (in particular for payment and invoicing purposes);
h) recordings of incoming telephone conversations when the User contacts  LuxTrust’s customer service department (“CSD”). 

As part of LuxTrust Mobile, the Personal Data collected are: 
a) identifiers (user ID) for user authentication, such as screen name, identifier, account identifier, user identifier, customer number or other identifier at the user or account level that may be used to identify a user or a particular account; 
b) geolocation data, which are optional, for improving the user’s experience and security;

3.    Why LuxTrust collects Personal Data 

We will process your Personal Data on the basis of one or more of the following elements:

  • processing is necessary to perform or enter into a contract with you (e.g., to deliver the Services to you or to enable you to use LuxTrust Mobile);
  • processing is necessary to comply with legal or regulatory obligations with which LuxTrust must comply, the terms of its accreditation, and requests or requirements of regulatory and enforcement authorities and to cooperate with such authorities;
  • processing is necessary to meet the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by LuxTrust or a third party, including:
    • responding to and managing requests you have made to us;  
    • to provide the products, Services or information requested;
    • to send e-mails with marketing content;
    • to improve the quality, security and experience when using our Services, Web Site, LuxTrust Mobile and to manage our customer relationships; 
    • to combat fraud related to the use of the Services; 
    • to implement any changes in the structure of LuxTrust;
    •  for billing and customer management purposes 

4.     Who are the recipients of Personal Data

You are informed that in strict compliance with the provisions of the GDPR, all or part of your Personal Data may be transmitted to the following recipients:
a) to some LuxTrust employees, subcontractors and suppliers of services that provide technical support to LuxTrust within the framework of the Services, the Web Site and LuxTrust Mobile (e.g. for Remote Identification); LuxTrust’s employees, sub-contractors or suppliers who may have access to the Personal Data shall be obliged to keep it confidential and secure and shall have access only to the Personal Data they require in order to perform their task or obligations, unless otherwise provided by laws or regulations; 
b) to local authorities;
c) to companies that request it with the prior consent of the user;
d) to the public on the Internet and to the extent permitted by law, in connection with publications required for our Services, especially in connection with electronic certificates issued by us;
e) in the event of a change of control, if LuxTrust or its shareholders sell or assign all or part of LuxTrust or its assets to another company (e.g. in case of merger, acquisition or liquidation);
f) to public bodies, administrative or judicial authorities and supervisory bodies; 

5.    Are Personal Data being transferred? 

You are informed that your Personal Data are hosted in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg or in France. The majority of LuxTrust’s internal and external recipients, such as detailed in article 4 of this Policy, are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, in some rare cases, certain recipients (e.g. Registration Authorities) may be located in a country outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If there is a transfer to a country which does not ensure a level of protection equivalent to that in force in the EEA, LuxTrust shall ensure that appropriate safeguards have been implemented, such as standard contractual clauses and other legal safeguards in accordance with the GDPR. 

You may contact LuxTrust to obtain a copy of such safeguards at the following e-mail address: dpo@luxtrust.lu

6.    What are your rights 

In accordance with the GDPR, you have the right to obtain access to your Personal Data, have your Personal Data rectified  or deleted, object to or restrict its processing in certain circumstances (for example, when the accuracy of the Personal Data is contested or there is an objection to its processing), as well as the right to receive the Personal Data in an interoperable format, or have it directly transmitted to another organisation, unless LuxTrust can invoke a compelling legitimate reason to keep the Personal Data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent insofar as the lawfulness  of the processing is based on consent.

You must notify us of any changes to your Personal Data promptly.

You may exercise these rights by sending an email to LuxTrust at: dpo@luxtrust.lu.
If LuxTrust considers that the request is unclear, it may further discuss it with you to understand better the reason of the  request. To prevent fraud, LuxTrust also reserves the right to carry out the necessary checks to verify your identity (e.g. by asking you to authenticate yourselves using a LuxTrust Device).

You have the right to file a complaint with your local data protection authority if you are concerned about the processing of your Personal Data.

The contact details of the data protection authority in Luxembourg, which is the National Data Protection Commission (or the Commission nationale pour la protection des données, “CNPD”) are the following:

Telephone number: (+352) 26 10 60 -1
Website: https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html
Online form: https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html (French) or https://cnpd.public.lu/en/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html (English)
Address: 15, Boulevard du Jazz, L-4370 Belvaux.

7.    For how long is your Personal Data stored

You are informed that, in strict compliance with the provisions of the GDPR, we retain and process the relevant Personal Data for a minimum period of 10 years after the date of initialization of the subscribed Services, in order to ensure retrospectively the possibility to verify the use of the subscribed Services.

Recordings of incoming telephone conversations from the User to the CSD are retained by a subcontractor of LuxTrust for a period of 6 months. LuxTrust has no access to these recordings, except if LuxTrust specifically requests it (e.g. exercise of access right by a User or Proxy User, for evidential purposes, fraud prevention etc.). In such cases, LuxTrust will obtain a copy of these recordings and may retain them for evidential purposes for a duration of 2 years. The retention period may also be extended in the event of legal proceedings. In this case, the data is kept until the end of the legal proceedings and then deleted according to the applicable legal prescription periods.

LuxTrust will comply with the applicable legislation and any directives issued by the authorities in this respect. Personal Data that is used to send you information regarding LuxTrust offers, news and events will be retained for a period of 3 years after the collection of the Personal Data or after the last contact received from the prospect. After this period, the Personal Data will be deleted or made anonymous.

8.    Security measures

LuxTrust implements all appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security of the Personal Data collected during the use of the Web Site and LuxTrust Mobile, appropriate to the processing carried out by LuxTrust and the associated risks against losses, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, unauthorised modifications or illegal destruction. It should be noted that internet connections are never completely secure or free of errors. You must therefore be cautious when selecting the information they send to LuxTrust by email. On the other hand, it is your responsibility to protect passwords, identifiers or other means that you use to access the Web Site and LuxTrust Mobile.

9.    Cookies and login data

Cookies are used by the Website to make your use of the Website as easy as possible. More detailed information about the cookies we use is available in our Cookie Policy.

10.    Use of Google Analytics

Purpose/ Information

This website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Web traffic analysis is the collection, collation and analysis of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. A web traffic analysis service collects, among other things, data about the website from which the visitor arrives (referring site), the subpages visited, or how and for how long the subpage was visited. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer or smartphone, to help analyze how you use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is generally transmitted to and stored by Google on a server in the United States. 

The use of the Google Analytics service does not allow us to identify you. This website uses a hash mechanism that anonymizes your IP address, which will be reduced in advance by Google in the Member States of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Convention on the European Economic Area before transmission. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA for deletion. Google will use this information on behalf of the website operator to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to the use of this website. 

The IP address transmitted to your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google and other third parties. For more information, please click here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6366371?hl=en 

Cookies related to Google Analytics (see our Cookie Policy: insert link for cookie policy) are used to collect data anonymously about how our customers use our Website, such as the pages they visit, the interactions they have on those pages, and information about the type of device they use. The data collected through the placement of these cookies is strictly limited to the unique identifiers associated with each user. For more information, please visit the following link: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookies-user-id 

We only combine this data with other personal data collected through other platforms in order to improve the performance of our services and to refine the products we offer. We may also use this information and combine it with profile data to help us understand which of our products, services and offers might be of interest to you. With this information, we can tailor our advertisements and certain aspects of our Website to each visitor based on your usage. When setting up Google Analytics, we have ensured that Google receives this data as a commissioned service provider and is therefore not permitted to use this data for its own purposes.

Recipient:

The use of Google Analytics is carried out in accordance with the requirements agreed between the Luxembourg data protection authority and Google. 
Information about the third party provider: Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. 

For exceptional cases where personal data is transferred to the United States, Google has concluded standard contractual clauses in accordance with Article 46 of the GDPR. For more information on the transfer of personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area, please click here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en

Opt-Out/Deletion:

You can disable and/or prevent the storage of cookies related to Google Analytics through an adjustment of the web browser used and thus block cookies permanently if you wish, but this will limit the functions you can perform. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.  

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. This browser extension informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that all data and information relating to the visit of the website cannot be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of this browser extension is considered as an objection to the data collection by Google.

Cookies lifetime: For more information on the lifetime of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Retention period: 14 months

More information and Google's privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy and
https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ 

Google Analytics is explained in detail at https://www.google.com/analytics/.

Use of Google Analytics for Firebase

We collect pseudonymised statistics data concerning the usage of the LuxTrust Mobile using Google Analytics for Firebase, a service provided by Google. General, non-personally identifiable statistics are collected based on identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID), about how and by which user groups LuxTrust Mobile is used. Google Analytics for Firebase is used based on LuxTrust’s legitimate interest, as provided under Article 6(f) of the GDPR, in demand-oriented design, statistical evaluation and efficient marketing purposes of our LuxTrust Mobile. Please be informed that the deactivation of the collection of the non-personally identifiable statistics is not possible from the LuxTrust Mobile. If you need further information about Google Analytics for Firebase, please visit the following link: https://firebase.google.com/policies/analytics/.
 

11.    External Links 

For your convenience, this Web Site may provide links to sites that are not maintained by LuxTrust. These external links are provided for information purposes only. We do not systematically control the content of these sites. When you visit these web sites, we recommend that you carefully read the corresponding privacy policy. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies or the content of these websites, nor for the practices of their administrators, either in terms of their legality or the accuracy of the information contained therein, nor for any material damage that may result from their use.

12.     Declaration of consent

By using this Web Site and LuxTrust Mobile, you declare that you have read and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. By submitting information through this Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

13.     Changes to the Personal Data Protection Policy

We may occasionally update this Policy. We will notify you of any changes by updating the "Last Updated" date at the end of the Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately after the Policy is published on the Website, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each change or modification.

You agree to be bound by such amendments and we recommend that you review this Policy regularly to stay informed of any updates.

14.    How to Contact Us

If you have any further questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at dpo@luxtrust.lu.

Last updated: June 2021

Gegevensbescherming Algemene verkoopvoorwaarden van LuxTrust

Inleiding

LuxTrust zal er alles aan doen om uw privacy te garanderen en is zich volledig bewust van het belang hiervan. 

Dit beleid inzake de bescherming van Persoonsgegevens (hierna "het Beleid") moet gelezen worden in samenhang met de Algemene verkoopvoorwaarden van LuxTrust (hierna "de Algemene Voorwaarden"). Alle woorden die in hoofdletters worden gebruikt, hebben dezelfde definitie als die in de Algemene Voorwaarden. 

Het Beleid beschrijft de manier waarop LuxTrust de Persoonsgegevens met betrekking tot de Certificaten en de Diensten onderschreven door de Gebruiker en, in voorkomend geval, de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker, verzamelt en beschermt en die de identificatie (fysiek of op afstand), de registratie van elektronische gegevens, authenticatie, elektronische handtekeningen, elektronische stempels en validatie omvatten, zoals bepaald en gedekt door de Algemene Voorwaarden. 

LuxTrust S.A., gevestigd te Capellen, IVY Building, 13-15 Parc d’activités, L-8308, Groothertogdom Luxemburg, ingeschreven in het bedrijvenregister van Luxemburg (RCS) onder nummer B112233, handelt als verwerkingsverantwoordelijke (d.w.z. de entiteit die bepaalt waarom en hoe Persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt) in naleving van de toepasselijke wet- en regelgeving inzake de bescherming van Persoonsgegevens, met name het Reglement (EU) 2016/679 van 27 april 2016 betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijke personen in verband met de verwerking van persoonsgegevens (hierna de “AVG”). 

1.    De categorieën Persoonsgegevens die LuxTrust verzamelt

De verzamelde en verwerkte Persoonsgegevens zijn de gegevens over de Gebruiker en, in voorkomend geval, de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker, die aan LuxTrust of de Inschrijvingsautoriteit worden verstrekt op het moment van afsluiting van het Contract en die worden gegenereerd door het gebruik van de Onderschreven Diensten en de uitvoering van het Contract. 

Deze Persoonsgegevens omvatten: 

Informatie met betrekking tot elektronische Certificaten:
a) identificatiegegevens zoals naam, voornaam, geboortedatum en -plaats, gebruikersnummers, in voorkomend geval gebruikersnummers van de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker, beroepstitel of -positie;
b) contactgegevens zoals e-mailadres, woonadres, telefoonnummer; 
c) andere relevante Persoonlijke gegevens, zoals nationaliteit en burgerschap; 
d) overheidsidentificatienummers zoals kopieën van identiteitskaarten, inclusief foto's en informatie op deze documenten, voor identificatie fysiek en op afstand;
e) afbeeldingen/foto’s van de Gebruiker of Afgevaardigde Gebruiker, beeld- en geluidsopname van videosessies voor identificatie op afstand;
f) soorten ontvangen/verkochte diensten of gekochte/verkochte producten;
g) financiële en bankgegevens (met name voor betalings- en facturatiedoeleinden);
h) opnames van inkomende telefoongesprekken wanneer de Gebruiker of de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker contact opneemt met de klantendienst van LuxTrust. 

In het kader van LuxTrust Mobile zijn de verzamelde Persoonsgegevens: 

a) identificatiegegevens (gebruikers-ID) voor de authenticatie van de Gebruiker en, in voorkomend geval, de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker, zoals schermnaam, identificatiecode, accountidentificatiecode, gebruikers-ID, klantnummer of een andere identificatiecode op gebruikers- of accountniveau die kan worden gebruikt om een bepaalde gebruiker of account te identificeren; 
b) geolocatiegegevens, die optioneel zijn om de gebruikerservaring en de veiligheid te verbeteren;
Elke Gebruiker en Afgevaardigde Gebruiker is verplicht de Persoonsgegevens te verstrekken die nodig zijn voor de uitvoering van het Contract. 

2. Waarom LuxTrust Persoonsgegevens verzamelt 

De Persoonsgegevens worden door LuxTrust verwerkt op basis van een of meerdere van de volgende elementen:
a) de verwerking is noodzakelijk voor de uitvoering van het Contract, met inbegrip van de levering van de Onderschreven Dienst, de afgifte en het gebruik van het Certificaat, evenals het opstellen, bijwerken en publiceren van de Herroepingslijsten;
b) de verwerking is noodzakelijk voor de naleving van de wettelijke of reglementaire verplichtingen waaraan LuxTrust moet voldoen, de voorwaarden van zijn certificering, evenals de verzoeken of eisen van de regelgevende en uitvoeringsautoriteiten en de verplichte samenwerking met deze autoriteiten;
c) de verwerking is noodzakelijk om te beantwoorden aan de doelstellingen inzake de legitieme belangen van LuxTrust of van een derde, in het bijzonder:
(i)    voor facturatie; 
(ii)    verbeteren van de kwaliteit, veiligheid en ervaring bij het Gebruik van de Diensten en het beheer van de klantenrelaties; 
(iii)    in de strijd tegen fraude in verband met het Gebruik van de Diensten;
(iv)    om elke verandering in de structuur van LuxTrust uit te voeren;
(v)    e-mails met marketinginhoud te verzenden;  
(vi)    videobewaking met het oog op veiligheid en beveiliging tijdens bezoeken van de Gebruiker of de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker aan de kantoren van LuxTrust;

Wanneer, in overeenstemming met het toepasselijke recht, de publicatie van een Certificaat en/of de intrekking ervan in een voor het publiek toegankelijke adresgids, onderworpen is aan de toestemming van de Gebruiker of, in voorkomend geval, van de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker, kan de publicatie pas plaatsvinden nadat deze toestemming is gegeven.

Gebruik van Google Analytics voor Firebase

LuxTrust verzamelt gepseudonimiseerde statistische gegevens over het gebruik van de LuxTrust Mobile met behulp van Google Analytics voor Firebase, een dienst van Google. Algemene, niet-persoonlijk identificeerbare statistieken worden verzameld op basis van identificatoren voor mobiele apparaten (waaronder Android Advertising ID), over hoe en door welke gebruikersgroepen LuxTrust Mobile wordt gebruikt. Google Analytics voor Firebase wordt gebruikt op basis van LuxTrust's legitieme belang, zoals bepaald in artikel 6(f) van de AVG, in vraaggericht ontwerp, statistische evaluatie en efficiënte marketing doeleinden van onze LuxTrust Mobile. De Gebruiker en de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker dienen ervan op de hoogte te worden gesteld dat het deactiveren van het verzamelen van de niet-persoonlijk identificeerbare statistieken niet mogelijk is vanaf de LuxTrust Mobile. In het geval dat de Gebruiker en de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker meer informatie nodig hebben over Google Analytics voor Firebase, kunnen zij de volgende link bezoeken: https://firebase.google.com/policies/analytics/.

3. Wat zijn de rechten van de gebruikers

Conform de AVG hebben de Gebruiker en de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker het recht om toegang te verkrijgen tot hun Persoonsgegevens, hun gegevens te laten corrigeren of verwijderen, om zich in bepaalde omstandigheden te verzetten tegen verwerking of deze te beperken (bijvoorbeeld wanneer de juistheid van de gegevens betwist wordt of er bezwaar is tegen de verwerking), alsook het recht om de persoonsgegevens in een interoperabel formaat te ontvangen, of ze rechtstreeks aan een andere organisatie te laten doorgeven, tenzij LuxTrust zich kan beroepen op een dwingende legitieme reden om de Persoonsgegevens te bewaren. De Gebruiker en de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker hebben ook het recht om hun toestemming in te trekken voor zover de legitimiteit van de verwerking berust op de toestemming.

Elke wijziging van de Persoonsgegevens moet snel door de Gebruiker of de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker aan LuxTrust of aan de registratie-instanties worden gemeld.
De Gebruiker en de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker kunnen deze rechten uitoefenen door een e-mail te sturen naar LuxTrust op: dpo@luxtrust.lu.

Als LuxTrust vindt dat de aanvraag onduidelijk is, kan LuxTrust een gesprek aangaan met de Gebruiker of de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker om de reden van de aanvraag beter te begrijpen. Om fraude te voorkomen, behoudt LuxTrust zich het recht voor om de nodige controles uit te voeren teneinde de identiteit van de Gebruiker of de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker te controleren (bv. door hen te vragen om zich te authenticeren met behulp van hun LuxTrust-producten).

De Gebruiker en de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker hebben het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij hun lokale autoriteit voor de bescherming van persoonsgegevens indien zij zich zorgen maken over de verwerking van hun Persoonsgegevens.

Hieronder vindt u de contactgegevens van de gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit in Luxemburg, de nationale gegevensbeschermingscommissie (of de “CNPD”):

Telefoonnummer: (+352) 26 10 60 -1
Website: https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html 
Online formulier: https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html (Frans) of https://cnpd.public.lu/en/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html (Engels)
Adres: 15, Boulevard du Jazz, L-4370 Belvaux.

4. Wie zijn de ontvangers van de Persoonsgegevens

Met strikte naleving van de bepalingen van de AVG kunnen de Persoonsgegevens van de Gebruiker of de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker, geheel of gedeeltelijk, worden doorgegeven aan: 
a) aan sommige LuxTrust werknemers, onderaannemers en dienstverleners die LuxTrust technisch begeleiden in het kader van de Onderschreven Diensten (bijv. voor identificatie op afstand); alle werknemers, onderaannemers of leveranciers van LuxTrust die toegang hebben tot de Persoonsgegevens zijn verplicht deze vertrouwelijk en veilig te behandelen en hebben alleen toegang tot de Persoonsgegevens die zij nodig hebben om hun taak of verplichtingen uit te voeren, tenzij in wet- of regelgeving anders is bepaald;
b) autoriteiten zoals de Registratie-Instanties, de lokale overheden; 
c) ondernemingen die dit vragen met de voorafgaande toestemming van de Gebruiker of van de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker; 
d) voor het publiek op het internet en voor zover wettelijk toegestaan, in het kader van de publicaties die vereist zijn voor het Certificaat; 
e) in geval van een beheerwijziging, als LuxTrust of zijn aandeelhouders het bedrijf LuxTrust of zijn activa geheel of gedeeltelijk verkopen of overdragen aan een ander bedrijf (bijv. in geval van een fusie, verwerving of vereffening); 
f) openbare instanties, administratieve of gerechtelijke autoriteiten en controleorganen.

5. Overdracht van Persoonsgegevens 

De Gebruiker en de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker worden ervan op de hoogte gesteld dat hun Persoonsgegevens worden gehost in het Groothertogdom Luxemburg en in Frankrijk. Het merendeel van de interne en externe ontvangers van LuxTrust, zoals beschreven in artikel 4 van dit Beleid, bevindt zich in de Europese Economische Ruimte ("EER"). In sommige zeldzame gevallen kunnen bepaalde ontvangers (bijv. Registratieautoriteiten) echter in een land buiten de EER zijn gevestigd. Als er een overdracht plaatsvindt naar een land dat geen beschermingsniveau waarborgt dat gelijkwaardig is aan het niveau dat van kracht is in de EER, zal LuxTrust ervoor zorgen dat passende waarborgen zijn geïmplementeerd, zoals standaard contractuele clausules en andere wettelijke waarborgen in overeenstemming met de GDPR. 
De Gebruiker en de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker kunnen een kopie van dergelijke waarborgen verkrijgen door contact op te nemen met LuxTrust op het volgende adres: dpo@luxtrust.lu.

6. Hoelang worden uw Persoonsgegevens bewaard 

De bewaartermijn van de Persoonsgegevens is variabel en hangt af van de aard van de gegevens en de nagestreefde doeleinden, plus de bewaartermijnen die worden opgelegd door de toepasselijke wettelijke en reglementaire bepalingen.
Met strikte naleving van de bepalingen van de AVG, bewaart en verwerkt LuxTrust de relevante Persoonsgegevens na het einde van de Overeenkomst gedurende een periode van minimaal 10 jaar na de datum van initialisatie van de Onderschreven Dienst, om de mogelijkheid te garanderen van controle met terugwerkende kracht van het gebruik van de Onderschreven Diensten.

Opnames van inkomende telefoongesprekken van de Gebruiker of de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker naar de klantendienst worden door een onderaannemer van LuxTrust bewaard voor een periode van 6 maanden. LuxTrust heeft geen toegang tot deze opnames, behalve als LuxTrust daar specifiek om vraagt (bijvoorbeeld uitoefening van toegangsrecht door een Gebruiker of de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker, voor bewijskrachtige doeleinden, fraudepreventie etc.). In dat geval zal LuxTrust een kopie van deze opnames verkrijgen en kan zij deze voor bewijsdoeleinden bewaren voor de duur van 2 jaar. De bewaartermijn kan ook worden verlengd in geval van een gerechtelijke procedure. In dat geval worden de gegevens bewaard tot het einde van de gerechtelijke procedure en vervolgens verwijderd volgens de geldende wettelijke verjaringstermijnen.

LuxTrust zal zich houden aan de toepasselijke wetgeving en aan alle richtlijnen van de autoriteiten in dit verband.

7. Veiligheidsmaatregelen

LuxTrust voert alle passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen uit om een gepast veiligheidsniveau voor de verwerking van de Persoonsgegevens door LuxTrust te verzekeren en de daarmee gepaard gaande risico’s te bestrijden van verlies, onrechtmatig gebruik, ongeautoriseerde toegang, openbaarmaking, niet-toegelaten wijzigingen of onwettelijke vernietiging. Merk op dat internetverbindingen nooit volledig beveiligd en uitgesloten van fouten zijn. De Gebruiker of de Afgevaardigde Gebruiker moet dus voorzichtig zijn bij het selecteren van de informatie die hij/zij per e-mail naar LuxTrust stuurt. Anderzijds is het aan elke Gebruiker of Afgevaardigde Gebruiker om alle mogelijke wachtwoorden, identificatiemiddelen of andere middelen die hij/zij gebruikt om toegang te krijgen tot de Onderschreven Diensten, te beschermen. 

8. Contact opnemen met LuxTrust

Voor verdere vragen over de bescherming van Persoonsgegevens kunt u contact opnemen met onze afgevaardigde voor gegevensbescherming op het volgende adres: dpo@luxtrust.lu.

9. Wijzigingen in het Beleid inzake de bescherming van Persoonsgegevens

LuxTrust kan dit Beleid nu en dan bijwerken. De wijzigingen worden aangegeven door een update van de datum van de laatste bijwerking aan het einde van het Beleid. Elke wijziging of aanpassing zal onmiddellijk na de publicatie van het Beleid in werking treden en de Gebruikers zien af van het recht om een specifieke kennisgeving te krijgen over elke wijziging of aanpassing.

LuxTrust raadt de Gebruikers en Afgevaardigde Gebruikers aan om dit Beleid regelmatig te raadplegen teneinde op de hoogte te blijven van de updates.

Laatste bijwerking: juni 2021